Awards & Presentation Night

The culmination of the season is the annual Avalon Beach SLSC Presentation night.  This is an opportunity to celebrate the highlights of the season and to recognise various members for their outstanding contributions to both our Club and Surf Life Saving in general.  Presentations are also made to those who gained Surf Life Saving awards throughout the season. These include the Surf Rescue Certificate, Bronze, Silver and Gold Medallions, IRB Drivers and Crew, ARTC, Spinal, Training Officers etc.

Avalon Beach SLSC also presents awards in the following categories:
• The Max Watt Competitor of the Year
• The Chris Dethick Boatie of the Year
• The Steve Parkes Award for Training and Education
• The Warren Mitchell Award – IRB Person of the Year
• Junior Member of the Year
• Rookie of the Year
• Patrol Member of the Year
• Patrol Captain of the Year
• The President’s Award
• Norman Cook Award for the Most Outstanding Club Member of the Year
• Club Champions

The final two awards are presented to members who have made outstanding contributions to the Club in any arena.  They are not necessarily members who patrol our beach but may be recognised for their dedication in the areas of Junior Activities, Surf Sports or Administration.  These two awards are recognised on honour boards in the Club House Hall of Champions.  Norman Cook was the mainstay of many of the activities at the Club in the 1950’s. He was one of our Club Patrons and the hall in the previous Surf Club building bore the name “The Norman Cook Memorial Hall”.

 

2018 Club Award recipients

The Norman Cook Most Outstanding Member of the Year
Bernadette McKay

President’s Award
Michael King

The Steve Parkes Award for Achievement in Lifesaving Education
Rick Mitchell

Patrol Captain of the Year
Ross Bloore

Patrol Member of the Year
Zach Dale

Junior Member of the Year
Henry McGilchrist

Cadet of the Year
Callum Archibald

The Warren Mitchell IRB Award
Alan Moran

The Chris “Detho” Dethick – Boatie of the Year
Nicholas Sampson

Max Watt Competitors of the Year
The Bandits
Ashleigh Norman,
Rachel Strong
Rebecca Elliott
Ellie Mackay
Peter Carter

Rookie of the Year (Bronze this season)
Imogen Ponton
Ella Brady
Sophie Jones
Robyn Husband

Club Champions
Not held this season

Club Award trophies are displayed in our Norman Cook Memorial Hall of Champions.  All unclaimed Certificates and Medallions will be held in the office for 12 months.  Contact our Administrator to arrange collection at [email protected]